Butterflied Portuguese Chicken: Juicy Flavor for Every Grill

Imagine the sunshine of a Portuguese summer evening, the air filled with laughter and the aroma of grilled chicken drifting through the garden. That’s the essence of my Butterflied Portuguese Chicken, a dish that marries simplicity and sophistication. With a marinade bursting with garlic, smoky paprika, and a zesty twist of lemon, this recipe is not just about flavor; it’s about creating memories around the dinner table.

Preparing this chicken is a breeze—perfect for those busy weeknights or when you want to impress guests without breaking a sweat. The butterflied method ensures even cooking, resulting in crispy skin and juicy meat that will leave everyone asking for seconds. Plus, it’s highly customizable, allowing you to add a spicy kick or fresh herbs based on your cravings.

Dive into this recipe and turn your kitchen into a warm and inviting space filled with the delightful flavors of Portugal. Whether you’re grilling outdoors or roasting in the oven, this comforting classic is bound to become a favorite in your home!

Why Will You Love Butterflied Portuguese Chicken?

Flavorful Inspiration: The Butterflied Portuguese Chicken is a celebration of taste, with its blend of garlic, smoky paprika, and bright lemon, it elevates your usual grilled chicken to a show-stopping dish.

Simplicity: Even beginner cooks can master this easy recipe, making it perfect for quick weeknight dinners or impressive gatherings.

Versatile Customization: Want a spicier kick? Simply add chili flakes to the marinade! This dish adapts to your preferences, ensuring everyone at the table is happy.

Crowd-Pleasing Appeal: Whether it’s a summer BBQ or a cozy family meal, this chicken is bound to be a hit, leaving everyone raving about the flavors.

Meal Prep Friendly: Take the stress out of entertaining by marinating your chicken ahead of time. It’s an ideal choice for those busy days!

Elevate your culinary repertoire with this delightful dish that promises juicy and memorable meals!

Butterflied Portuguese Chicken Ingredients

• Dive into deliciousness with these ingredients!

For the Marinade

  • Paprika – Adds beautiful color and a smoky undertone; sweet paprika is recommended for a classic flavor.
  • Oregano – This earthy herb enhances the other spices, infusing warmth into the dish.
  • Garlic – Essential for that aromatic punch; fresh garlic provides the best flavor.
  • Lemon Juice – The zesty tang balances the richness of the chicken, ensuring it stays moist during cooking.
  • Olive Oil – Helps with flavor infusion and achieving perfectly crispy skin; feel free to swap for avocado oil.
  • Red Wine Vinegar – Introduces acidity and depth; apple cider vinegar is a great alternative.
  • Brown Sugar – Offers a touch of sweetness; honey or maple syrup works well in its place.
  • Sea Salt Flakes – Enhances the overall flavor; kosher salt is a solid substitute.

For the Chicken

  • Whole Chicken – The star of the dish; butterflying ensures even cooking and succulent results.

For Serving

  • Toum (garlic sauce) – A creamy condiment that complements the chicken brilliantly; aioli or homemade garlic mayo can replace it.
  • Lemon Wedges – Freshly squeezed juice on top enhances flavor and adds brightness.
  • Fries – Crispy fries make the perfect side dish, allowing for a satisfying combination of flavors.

Get ready to enjoy the mouthwatering experience of Butterflied Portuguese Chicken in your kitchen!

How to Make Butterflied Portuguese Chicken

  1. Prepare the Chicken: Grab your kitchen shears and cut along the backbone of the whole chicken. Flatten it out gently for even cooking, making sure the skin remains intact. This technique is essential!

  2. Make the Marinade: In a mixing bowl, whisk together the olive oil, lemon juice, minced garlic, paprika, oregano, red wine vinegar, brown sugar, and sea salt until well blended. This savory mixture will soak into the chicken beautifully.

  3. Marinate the Chicken: Generously coat the butterflied chicken with the marinade, ensuring every nook and cranny is covered. Refrigerate for at least 30 minutes, but overnight is even better for maximum flavor.

  4. Cook the Chicken: Preheat your grill or oven to medium-high heat (about 375°F). Grill or roast the chicken for approximately 45 minutes, or until it reaches an internal temperature of 165°F and the skin is irresistibly crispy and golden.

  5. Serve: Allow the chicken to rest for a few minutes before serving. Present it with lemon wedges, crispy fries, and a side of toum for dipping. Enjoy the feast!

Optional: Garnish with fresh parsley for added color and freshness.

Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Butterflied Portuguese Chicken

What to Serve with Butterflied Portuguese Chicken?

Creating an unforgettable meal is as simple as pairing this flavorful chicken with the perfect sides and accompaniments.

  • Crispy Fries: Hot and golden, these fries have the ideal crunch to complement the juicy chicken while soaking up tangy flavors from the marinade.

  • Toum (Garlic Sauce): This creamy garlic dip adds an extra layer of flavor, enhancing the dish with its aromatic richness. It’s a must-have to elevate every bite!

  • Lemon Wedges: The bright acidity of fresh lemon adds a zesty splash that enhances the smoky notes of the chicken, making each bite bright and refreshing.

  • Grilled Vegetables: Roasted bell peppers, zucchini, and asparagus bring color and a hint of smokiness, creating a beautiful balance and adding healthy freshness to your plate.

  • Mediterranean Salad: A refreshing mix of cucumbers, tomatoes, and feta offers a crunchy textural contrast that cleanses the palate beautifully after each flavor-packed bite of chicken.

  • White Wine: A chilled, crisp white wine pairs wonderfully with the savory notes of the chicken, enhancing the overall dining experience with every sip.

Expert Tips for Butterflied Portuguese Chicken

  • Pat Dry Chicken: Pat the chicken dry before marinating to ensure a crispy skin when cooked. Moisture can lead to steaming instead of crisping.

  • Overnight Marinade: For the best flavor infusion, marinate the chicken overnight. This allows the spices to penetrate deeply, enhancing the overall taste of your Butterflied Portuguese Chicken.

  • Use a Thermometer: Invest in a meat thermometer to check for doneness without guessing. The chicken should reach an internal temperature of 165°F for safety and juiciness.

  • Experiment with Flavors: Don’t hesitate to tweak the marinade! Adding chili flakes or different herbs can offer a unique twist that caters to your taste preferences.

  • Rest Before Serving: After cooking, let the chicken rest for a few minutes. This allows the juices to redistribute, ensuring every bite is succulent and flavorful.

How to Store and Freeze Butterflied Portuguese Chicken

Fridge: Store leftover cooked Butterflied Portuguese Chicken in an airtight container for up to 3 days. Reheat in the oven at 350°F for about 10 minutes to preserve moisture.

Marinating: For optimal flavor, you can marinate the chicken up to 24 hours ahead of cooking. If you’re feeling organized, double the marinade and save half for later!

Freezer: Raw, marinated Butterflied Portuguese Chicken can be frozen for up to 2 months. Thaw in the fridge overnight before cooking for best results.

Reheating: Reheat leftovers gently in the oven to maintain the chicken’s wonderful crispy skin. Grilling or broiling for a few minutes can also help re-crisp the exterior!

Make Ahead Options

Preparing your Butterflied Portuguese Chicken ahead of time is a fabulous way to streamline your meal planning and save time on busy nights! You can marinate the chicken up to 24 hours in advance; just be sure to cover it tightly in the refrigerator to lock in flavor and moisture. If you’re not cooking right away, you can also freeze the marinated chicken for up to 2 months—this ensures that you can have a flavorful meal ready to go anytime. When you’re ready to cook, simply thaw the chicken overnight in the fridge before grilling or roasting it as directed. The result? A perfectly juicy, flavor-infused dish with minimal effort that tastes just as delightful as if you made it fresh!

Butterflied Portuguese Chicken Variations

Feel free to get creative and make this dish your own with these tasty twists!

  • Spicy Kick: Add chili flakes to the marinade for an exciting heat that will tantalize your taste buds.
    Spice lovers will appreciate the warmth, bringing an extra layer of flavor to each bite.

  • Herb Swap: Use fresh thyme or rosemary instead of oregano for an aromatic touch.
    These fragrant herbs can elevate your chicken, offering a delightful new profile that pairs beautifully with the marinade.

  • Different Cuts: Substitute the whole chicken with chicken thighs or drumsticks for a juicier alternative.
    Both options are perfect for those who prefer dark meat, ensuring equally succulent results!

  • Citrus Zing: Incorporate lime juice instead of lemon for a vibrant twist.
    This simple swap can add a bright, tangy kick that will have everyone reaching for more.

  • Smoky Flavor Boost: Mix in some smoked paprika for a richer, deeper flavor.
    The added smokiness can transport your taste buds to a backyard BBQ, enhancing every piece of chicken.

  • Vegan Version: Replace chicken with firm tofu or portobello mushrooms for a plant-based alternative.
    Both absorb the marinade wonderfully and can be grilled or roasted to perfection, delighting even the non-vegans at your table.

  • Tangy Addition: Stir in some Dijon mustard to the marinade for a subtle zest.
    This condiment can cut through the richness of the chicken, making each bite feel fresh and bright.

  • Sweet Twist: Use maple syrup instead of brown sugar for an earthy sweetness.
    This not only creates a lovely glaze when cooked but will add a unique, delicious undertone to the dish!

Butterflied Portuguese Chicken

Butterflied Portuguese Chicken Recipe FAQs

What type of chicken should I use for Butterflied Portuguese Chicken?
Absolutely! A whole chicken works best for this recipe, as butterflying allows it to cook evenly. When selecting your chicken, look for one that feels firm and has no dark spots on the skin, which could indicate spoilage.

How should I store leftovers of Butterflied Portuguese Chicken?
Very! Leftover cooked chicken can be stored in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days. To reheat, pop it in the oven at 350°F for about 10 minutes to ensure it stays juicy and delicious!

Can I freeze marinated raw Butterflied Portuguese Chicken?
Yes! You can freeze the marinated chicken for up to 2 months. To do this, place the marinated chicken in a freezer-safe bag, ensuring it’s sealed properly to avoid freezer burn. When you’re ready to cook, simply thaw it in the fridge overnight for the best results.

How do I ensure the skin is crispy when cooking?
Great question! To achieve that perfect crispy skin, make sure to pat the chicken dry before marinating. Any moisture can lead to steaming instead of crisping during cooking. Additionally, allow the chicken to rest after cooking to let the juices redistribute.

What if my chicken isn’t fully cooked after 45 minutes?
Not a problem! Everyone’s oven or grill can behave differently. If your chicken hasn’t reached an internal temperature of 165°F after 45 minutes, simply continue cooking and check every 5 minutes with a meat thermometer until it’s done.

Can I make this dish in advance?
Absolutely! You can marinate the chicken up to 24 hours in advance, which not only saves time but enhances the flavor even more. Just make sure to keep it refrigerated until you’re ready to cook.

Butterflied Portuguese Chicken

Butterflied Portuguese Chicken: Juicy Flavor for Every Grill

Experience the deliciousness of Butterflied Portuguese Chicken, featuring a vibrant marinade that creates deep flavors perfect for any grill.
Prep Time 30 minutes
Cook Time 45 minutes
Marinating Time 30 minutes
Total Time 1 hour 45 minutes
Servings: 4 servings
Course: Dinner
Cuisine: Portuguese
Calories: 450

Ingredients
  

Marinade
  • 2 tablespoons Paprika Sweet paprika recommended.
  • 1 tablespoon Oregano Earthy herb.
  • 4 cloves Garlic Minced fresh garlic.
  • 1/4 cup Lemon Juice Zesty tang.
  • 1/4 cup Olive Oil For flavor infusion.
  • 2 tablespoons Red Wine Vinegar Acidic depth.
  • 1 tablespoon Brown Sugar Touch of sweetness.
  • 1 teaspoon Sea Salt Flakes Enhances flavor.
Chicken
  • 1 whole Whole Chicken Butterflied for even cooking.
Serving
  • 1 cup Toum (Garlic Sauce) Creamy condiment.
  • 2 pieces Lemon Wedges For serving.
  • 4 servings Fries Crispy side dish.

Equipment

  • Grill
  • mixing bowl
  • Kitchen Shears
  • meat thermometer

Method
 

Preparation
  1. Grab your kitchen shears and cut along the backbone of the whole chicken. Flatten it out gently for even cooking, making sure the skin remains intact.
  2. In a mixing bowl, whisk together the olive oil, lemon juice, minced garlic, paprika, oregano, red wine vinegar, brown sugar, and sea salt until well blended.
  3. Generously coat the butterflied chicken with the marinade, ensuring every nook and cranny is covered. Refrigerate for at least 30 minutes, but overnight is even better for maximum flavor.
  4. Preheat your grill or oven to medium-high heat (about 375°F). Grill or roast the chicken for approximately 45 minutes, or until it reaches an internal temperature of 165°F.
  5. Allow the chicken to rest for a few minutes before serving. Present it with lemon wedges, crispy fries, and a side of toum for dipping.

Nutrition

Serving: 1servingCalories: 450kcalCarbohydrates: 10gProtein: 34gFat: 32gSaturated Fat: 7gPolyunsaturated Fat: 3gMonounsaturated Fat: 18gCholesterol: 120mgSodium: 500mgPotassium: 780mgFiber: 1gSugar: 3gVitamin A: 700IUVitamin C: 10mgCalcium: 25mgIron: 2mg

Notes

For best results, marinate overnight. Pat the chicken dry before cooking to ensure crispy skin.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating